Content

On October 20th, 2017, the 1st annual GRIP IT & RIP IT @ US BANK tournament was held. 46 teams from across the state came to compete in one of five division titles. 

Thank you to the players, coaches, volunteers, and sponsors that contributed to making this event so successful!

1st Grade and Younger - RIP IT DIVISION CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to “House Team Six” led by Head Coach Samuel Hartmann.

There were 6 teams in this division.

House Team Six - Division Champions
House Team Ten - Runner Up

Centennial Bears - 3rd place
Maple Grove Bears - T - 4th place
House Team Five - T - 4th place
Centennial Rams - 6th place

3rd Grade and Younger - RIP IT DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to “St. Paul/Minneapolis Cowboys” led by Head Coach Lawrence Gonzalez.

There were 18 teams in this division.

St. Paul/Minneapolis Cowboys - Division Champions
Minnesota Monstars - Runner Up

Crooks Vikings - T - 3rd place
Mustang - T - 3rd place
Orono Spartans - T - 5th place
St. Paul Saints - T - 5th place
Chanhassen Storm - 7th Place
Holmen Bombers - T - 8th Place
Vipers - T - 8th Place
Champlin Cardinals - T - 10th Place
All Stars - T - 10th Place
House Team 7 - T - 10th Place
Minnesota Panthers - 13th Place
Blaine Chargers - T - 14th Place
Minneapolis Chargers - T - 14th Place
Champlin Broncos - T - 14th Place
Centennial Falcons - T - 14th Place
Eden Prairie - T - 14th Place

5th Grade and Younger - RIP IT DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to “Mounds View Chiefs” led by Head Coach Jeff Swenson.

There were 12 teams in this division.

Mounds View Chiefs - Division Champions
Eden Prairie Eagles - Runner Up

Minneapolis Power - 3rd place
Firebirds - 4th place
Byron Bears - 5th place
Wayzata- 6th place
Blaine Jaguars - T - 7th Place
Blaine Chiefs - T - 7th Place
Turbos - 9th Place
Sweetness - T - 10th Place
Eden Prairie Ravens - T - 10th Place
House Team 1 - T - 10th Place

6th Grade and Younger - RIP IT DIVISION CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to “612 All Stars” led by Head Coach Bryan Ledin.
There were 6 teams in this division.

612 All Stars - Division Champions
Westside Booster - Runner Up

Hiawatha Hawks - 3rd place
Caledonia Warriors - T - 4th place
Minneapolis Jets - T - 4th place
Patriots - 6th place

8th Grade and Younger - RIP IT DIVISION CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to “Flight Zone Panthers” led by Head Coach Bryan Ledin.

There were 4 teams in this division.

Flight Zone Panthers - Division Champions
N2 Sports Spartans - Runner Up

Lakeville North Buccaneers - 3rd place
Eagles - 4th place





Contact Us

National Headquarters

2055 Franklin Road 
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48302

Phone : 877-866-3524
Email : info.mn@nationalflagfootball.com

Copyright © 2017 National Flag Football - Minnesota  |  Terms Of Use |  Privacy Statement